O

Onyx Salon

    Call (503) 224-2926 to Reserve Your Appointment — Walk-Ins Welcome
    Call
    4.8 Star Rating•68+ Verified Client Reviews

    Nails that hold up for three weeks, in a room that feels like a break.

    Portland's boutique destination for manicures, pedicures, non-toxic gel, and waxing in NW Portland. Call (503) 224-2926 to book.

    Autoclave Sterilized
    10-Free & Vegan Gel
    On-Time Bookings
    MB
    LS
    MP

    “My builder gel lasted 24 days without a single chip or lift!” — Michelle B.

    Onyx luxury salon atmosphere
    Signature Builder GelStrengthens natural nails • 3+ week wear
    From $65

    Zero Damage

    Healthy nail bed soak-offs

    100% Sterilized

    Single-use buffers & autoclave

    Uncompromising Standards & Real Reviews

    Why Clients Trust Onyx

    We built Onyx to eliminate salon anxiety: zero natural nail damage, medical-grade cleanliness, and manis that actually last.

    Medical Sterilization

    Dental-grade autoclave sterilization for all metal tools

    State Board Licensed

    Senior master technicians with 5+ years experience

    10-Free & Vegan

    Free from harsh toxic chemicals & harsh fumes

    4.8 Star Rating

    68+ 5-Star Reviews on Yelp

    M
    Michelle B. Verified Client

    NW Portland, OR • Via Yelp Review (5/5 Stars)

    Clean & MeticulousTech: BB & Staff
    "BB and her staff are the best! Onyx Salon is a clean, professional and accommodating salon. I am very particular and want my nails to be perfect. They have always done a wonderful job! I highly recommend them to anyone."
    Service: Manicure & Pedicure
    1 / 5
    Craftsmanship & Transparent Pricing

    Boutique Services Built to Last

    Every service includes precision cuticle preparation, non-toxic products, and our 7-day chip-free repair guarantee.

    Manicure & Gel Manicure
    MANICURES
    Manicures

    Manicure & Gel Manicure

    30–45 mins
    Manicure$30
    Gel Manicure$45
    Spa Pedicure + Manicure$75

    Classic manicure with precision cuticle care, nail shaping, and your choice of regular polish or long-lasting gel.

    • Dry cuticle preparation & nail shaping
    • Regular polish OR gel polish option
    • Hand massage with nourishing lotion
    • Gel: 2–3 week chip-free wear
    Spa Pedicure & Gel Pedicure
    PEDICURES
    Pedicures

    Spa Pedicure & Gel Pedicure

    45–60 mins
    Spa Pedicure$45
    Gel Pedicure$55

    A relaxing foot care ritual with soak, exfoliation, callus care, massage, and your choice of polish or gel for toes.

    • Foot soak & gentle exfoliation
    • Callus care & nail shaping
    • Hot towel treatment & foot massage
    • Regular polish OR gel option
    Full Set • Fill • Gel-X • Dip
    EXTENSIONS & ENHANCEMENTS
    Extensions & Enhancements

    Full Set • Fill • Gel-X • Dip

    60–90 mins
    Full Set$65
    Fill$55
    Gel-X$75
    Dip$65

    Full coverage enhancement options including soft-gel extensions (Gel-X), dip powder, and refill maintenance.

    • Full Set (acrylic/gel): $65
    • Fill (refill maintenance): $55
    • Gel-X soft gel extensions: $75
    • Dip powder full set: $65
    Eye Brow & Lip Waxing
    WAXING
    Waxing

    Eye Brow & Lip Waxing

    15–20 mins
    Eye Brow$25
    Lip$20

    Professional waxing services for clean, precise brow shaping and smooth lip hair removal.

    • Eye Brow shaping & cleanup: $25
    • Lip waxing: $20
    • Quick, comfortable service
    • Complimentary post-wax soothing balm
    Real Results, No Chipping

    Three Weeks In, Still Flawless

    After 3 Weeks Builder GelWeek 3 GrowthBefore Builder Gel Natural NailsDay 1 Before Gel
    Drag to compare
    Real Results, No Chipping

    Three Weeks In, Still Flawless

    Drag the slider to see how our builder gel overlay protects natural nail growth over three weeks — no lifting, no chipping, no yellowing. Our structured gel formula reinforces the nail plate at the apex, so weak nails finally grow out without breaking.

    ✓

    Zero-lift adhesion

    Precision cuticle prep means gel bonds strictly to the nail plate, never touching dead skin.

    ✓

    Damage-free soak-off

    The gel layers lift cleanly in 10 minutes without over-filing or thinning the natural nail bed.

    ✓

    3–4 week durability

    The structured apex absorbs daily impact so nails grow past the fingertip intact.

    Instant Price Estimator

    Customize Your Appointment & Quote

    Estimated Summary

    Manicure$30
    Est. Duration30 mins
    Estimated Total$30
    Designed For Tranquility

    Salon Comforts & Complimentary Amenities

    Artisanal Drinks

    Complimentary oat milk matcha, espresso, or sparkling tea

    Quiet Service Option

    Select 'Silent Appointment' if you prefer to read or listen to podcasts

    Zero Fumes

    Hospital-grade air filtration keeps our studio free from acrylic fumes

    7-Day Warranty

    Free chip or lift fix within 7 days of your service, guaranteed

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Nail Care & Appointment Guidance

    Direct Phone Booking & Contact

    Call to Reserve Your Appointment

    Please call (503) 224-2926 directly to check immediate availability and schedule your service.

    Phone Reservations & Walk-Ins

    Friendly, quick scheduling with our master staff

    Direct Salon Phone Line(503) 224-2926

    Call to reserve your appointment or ask any questions about our manicures, pedicures, gel polish, or body waxing services.

    Salon Operating Hours

    Mon – Sat: 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

    Sunday: Closed

    Location & Parking

    2361 NW Westover Rd, Portland, OR 97210

    Walk-ins welcome based on daily availability

    Why Clients Love Calling

    Personal Service, Every Time

    When you call Onyx Salon, you speak directly with our friendly staff — no automated menus, no apps to download. We'll help you pick the right service and find a time that works.

    Real People, Real Answers

    Talk to our staff directly — we know our schedule and can recommend the perfect service.

    Flexible Scheduling

    Need a specific technician or a last-minute opening? A quick call is the fastest way.

    Walk-Ins Welcome

    Passing by? Stop in — we accommodate walk-ins whenever chairs are available.

    (503) 224-2926